HOME

PRIVACY POLICY

In order to make your visits to ParesFootwear.co.uk as responsive as possible, we collect information when you visit us. To help ensure an enjoyable online experience for all of our visitors, we provide this summary of what information ParesFootwear.co.uk collects online, and how ParesFootwear.co.uk uses that information.


What is personal information?

Generally, privacy legislation defines "personal information" as information about an identifiable individual or information that allows an individual to be identified. This policy will more specifically address the personal information we collect, use and disclose, which generally includes your name, home address, telephone number, personal email address, billing and account information and other information incidental to providing goods and services to you.


Information we collect online

1. General Browsing

While not personal information, ParesFootwear.co.uk gathers navigational information about where visitors go on our Web site. This information allows us to see which areas of our Web site are most visited and helps us improve the quality of your online experience by recognising and delivering more of the most desired features and services. Additional non-personally identifiable information (for example, domain type, browser version, service provider, IP address) may be collected which will provide information regarding the general use of our Web site.


2. Personal Information
Contact Us, Help or Feedback

If you complete a general "Contact Us" form on our Web site (for example to comment on or ask questions about our merchandise), we may collect your name, e-mail address, mailing address and any information that you provide in the text of your message.


Sign Up for Mailing List

If you sign up for our mailing list, you will be asked to provide your name, gender, postal address and e-mail address. Signing up for our mailing list enables you to receive information about Pares Footwear products via e-mail and regular postal mail.


E-mailing an Item to a Friend

When an online user e-mails an item to a friend from the ParesFootwear.co.uk Web site, the designated recipient will receive the sender's name and e-mail address, as well as any information entered into the message by the sender. ParesFootwear.co.uk does not retain or review the names or e-mail addresses of the sender or recipient, which are provided in E-mail-A-Friend. Likewise, ParesFootwear.co.uk does not retain or review any information provided in the message content. You should not send items to friends unless you believe your friend would be interested and want to receive the information.


Purchasing at the Online Store

If you purchase merchandise through ParesFootwear.co.uk, we will gather personal information (i.e., name, billing and delivery address information, e-mail address, and telephone number), as well as information about your purchases on our Web site, which we may combine with your store purchase information. Pares Footwear does not store your credit or debit card information on our system. Your payment details are taken via the PayPal portal which is encrypted and this is not passed to us. We have taken many steps to ensure your security and safety by using the highest levels of encryption security.


Using information we collect online

We use the information collected at ParesFootwear.co.uk for the following purposes:
- To understand your needs and preferences, and develop, market, sell or provide products and services, and possibly to conduct surveys, research and evaluations.
- To complete your transaction for our goods or process your return or exchange.
- To manage and develop Pares Footwear’s business and operations, administer accounts, collect and process payments.
- To detect and protect Pares Footwear and other third parties against error, negligence, fraud, theft and other illegal activities and to audit compliance with policies.
As permitted by, and to comply with, any legal or regulatory requirements or provisions.


Information we share with third parties

1. Email Addresses and Purchase Information

Pares Footwear does not sell or rent your e-mail address to third parties.


2. Postal Addresses and Purchase Information

Pares Footwear does not sell or rent your postal address to third parties.


3. Service Providers

Please be aware that ParesFootwear.co.uk may use third parties to provide services to us, such as fulfilling orders, processing payments, monitoring site activity, serving site content, organising information, conducting surveys and administering e-mails. Such third parties may have access to your personal information to provide services on behalf of ParesFootwear.co.uk, but may not use your information for any other purpose.


4. Legal Disclosures

You should also be aware that we may disclose specific information about you if necessary to do so by law or based on our good faith belief that it is necessary to conform or comply with the law or is necessary to protect the users of our Web site, the site or the public. We might create, sell or buy subsidiaries, or business units. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing privacy policy (unless, of course, the customer consents otherwise). Also, in the event the owner of ParesFootwear.co.uk is acquired, or substantially all of its assets are acquired, customer information will of course be one of the transferred assets.


5. Storage in the United Kingdom

We store and process personal information in the United Kingdom and our third party service providers may also store and process your personal information in the United Kingdom, all in compliance with the UK Data Protection Act of 1998. Such personal information may be subject to disclosure under the laws of the United Kingdom.


Cookies

ParesFootwear.co.uk uses a browser feature known as a cookie, which assigns a unique identification to your computer. The cookies are typically stored on your computer's hard drive. Information collected from cookies is used by ParesFootwear.co.uk to evaluate the effectiveness of our Web site, analyse trends and administer the Web site. The information collected from cookies allows us to determine such things as which parts of our Web site are most visited and difficulties our visitors may experience in accessing our Web site. With this knowledge, we can improve the quality of your experience on our Web site by recognising and delivering more of the most desired features and information, as well as by resolving access difficulties. In addition, ParesFootwear.co.uk uses cookies to help keep track of items you put into your shopping cart and to tell us whether you have visited ParesFootwear.co.uk in the past. This allows visitors registered with the online store to maintain shopping carts between visits. We may also use cookies and/or a technology known as web bugs or clear gifs, which are typically stored in e-mails to help us confirm your receipt of, and response to, our e-mails and to provide you a more personalised experience.


Consent

By submitting personal information to ParesFootwear.co.uk, you are agreeing that we may collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the purposes and uses identified in this policy or as required by law.


Opt-out

1. Email Addresses

If you no longer wish to receive e-mails from ParesFootwear.co.uk, please click here to unsubscribe from receiving ParesFootwear.co.uk e-mails. Please note, if you request to be removed from our e-mail marketing list, you may still receive e-mail confirmations for any orders placed on ParesFootwear.co.uk.


2. Postal Addresses

If you do not wish to receive marketing materials from ParesFootwear.co.uk via regular postal mail, please click here and tell us to remove you from our postal mailing list.


Accessing and updating your personal information

Upon your written request, we will inform you of the use and general disclosure of your personal information and we will give you a copy of the information we have retained. There may be a minimal charge for accessing your personal information. Please send your written request to the mailing address provided under "Questions About Privacy" below. In your written request, please include your name, address and e-mail address so that we may verify whether we retain any personal information about you.


Privacy of children on our web site

ParesFootwear.co.uk is not directed at people under the age of 18, and no one under the age of 18 should provide personal information on this Web site.


Links

For your convenience and enjoyment, our Web site may contain links to other Web sites. ParesFootwear.co.uk does not evaluate and is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites. We would urge you to review the privacy policies on each link to ensure that you are comfortable with their privacy policies and practices.


Updates to privacy policy

As we continue to offer our visitors new and different types of content and services, ParesFootwear.co.uk may modify our information collection, use or disclosure practices. Should there be a material change to our information collection, use or disclosure practices, it will be applied only to information collected on a going forward basis, and we will update this privacy policy statement.


Security statement

ParesFootwear.co.uk limits the number of employees that have access to the databases that contain personal data, and ParesFootwear.co.uk employees are advised of the importance of confidentiality.


We designed the ParesFootwear.co.uk online store to accept orders from web browsers that allow communication through Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, and Apple Safari. Browsers that do not meet this requirement will be prevented from navigating the online store section of the ParesFootwear.co.uk Web site. While we implement the above security measures on this site, you should be aware that 100% security is not always possible.

 


Questions about privacy

If you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding our compliance with the UK Data Protection Act, please contact us:

Telephone:
+44 (0)20 8852 6897
(Monday to Friday 10am to 5pm GMT)

Email:
info@paresfootwear.co.uk

Post:
Pares Footwear, 25/27 Tranquil Vale, London, UK, SE3 0BU